Privacy

Eggsmart respects the privacy of visitors to our website. To that end, we have developed this Website Privacy Policy to educate visitors to our website about the collection of information by Eggsmart as a result of the services available on our website. Our Privacy Policy is based on the principles outlined in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and applicable provincial legislation. If you do not agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy, we ask that you notify us in writing about your concerns (click here to send us an e-mail). Alternatively, you have the option of not continuing to visit our site.


Collection and Use of Personal Information

While visiting the Eggsmart web site you may be invited to provide us with personal information. The type of information that we collect will depend on the services that you use on our website. Below is a summary of the personal information that we collect, including the purposes for which it is collected:

Customer Questions, Comments or Suggestions: Our website enables you to provide us your questions, comments or suggestions about our products or services. If you send us such a comment and ask us to respond, then we will collect your name, address and telephone number so that we may address your comment and provide you with a timely response.

Résumés: Our website also enables you to apply online for a job with Eggsmart. If you submit your résumé, then we will collect the information contained in it for the sole purpose of determining your suitability for the position for which you applied.

Surveys: We occasionally post surveys on our website and the information derived from these surveys helps us to improve our service to our customers. Your participation in any such survey is strictly voluntary.

Use of Your Personal Information: We only use your personal information for the purposes stated above, and we do not sell or disclose your personal information without your consent.

Disclosure of Personal Information: Canadian law dictates that we may disclose personal information without consent for law enforcement and national security purposes, for debt collection, to a lawyer representing our organization, and in an emergency situation in which an individual's life, health or security is threatened.


Confidentiality

Throughout the site, visitors are given an opportunity to provide us with feedback. When you provide us with feedback, we will not share your name with others. We will only use the information provided by you in order to respond to your feedback.

We will amend our records and, where appropriate, advise third parties regarding any changes to ensure the accuracy and completeness of your personal information.


Subject to Change

This privacy policy is subject to change at any time.


Privacy Officer

For further information please contact the Privacy Officer Marion Fagan at 416-288-8518 ext 237 or mfagan@coffeetime.ca




Home | About us | Our Menu | Franchising | Store Locator | Contact Us | Privacy Policy  

© Copyright 2014. Eggsmart, All Rights Reserved.